Tuesday, September 25, 2007

I Only Wanted To Frame Some Flowers!

I think I just had the worst day ever. Well, not really, but it felt like it.

My karma got warped while I slumbered, I think. Maybe I rolled over the wrong way.

Making coffee in the dark before dawn and step in a puddle of dog pee. Grrrr. I should have known right then to go directly back to bed, do not pass go, do not collect a good day! It's her way of protesting if we all leave the house at once and she actually has to be here alone. Woosie.

Turn on the kitchen light, clean up pee while still half asleep, throw the rug in the washer, I'll deal with laundry later anyway. Turn off light, finish getting cup of coffee, step in dog poo in the dining room. Great! Fabulous! Freaking peachy! I get it, honestly, I get her point - she's pissed we left her all alone yesterday. UGH! Another clean up session, back to my ever-loving cup of coffee I haven't even gotten a sip of yet.

I decided my happy flower year needed to be preserved for prosperity. Ha, ok, I wanted to press and frame some flowers. Wow, sounds boring when I type it that way.

Anyway, I got out the old frames and decided to start with the four leaf clovers. I needed to do something to reduce the piles hanging around anyway.

Yeah, I drop the frame and break the glass. Sigh. It's ok, you really can't notice the break too bad, it's at the bottom. (denial is a wonderful virtue?)

I reach to pick up the glass and slice the palm of my hand. Of course. Why not? Took forever to get the bleeding to stop, but I'll live.

I'm gonna get these flowers in these frames today if it kills me. I've waited a month while they pressed and I want to get it done and get that heavy-assed pile of 1970's car mechanic books stored back where they belong. Of course, the hubster has no idea the place I think the should be stored is 'the garbage'.

Hmmm ... easy enough to print out some white background paper with the latin names of all the flowers on 'em. Oooo, how artsie fartsy! And I can do them in pretty colors!

I get the color (perfect!) to match the flowers. Doesn't look right, but there are 8 frames, so I'll do 2 of each. Dang, I'm smart today! Have one all ready to print. Wait, the frames are cheap and the little stand thingy hangs lower than the frame. Looks terrible peeking out, so I'll tape it.

Yeah, as if. Kid has broken off the metal-tape-cutter-thingy and the dispenser goes flying - right into my computer, and 2 glorious karma seconds later - right into my computer 'off' button.

Well, there goes my custom color I'd picked. Sigh. Ok, so 2 of them won't exactly match in color. Don't tell, no one will ever know. I'll hang them waaaay away from each other.

Why did I only press one globe amaranth? I need more, the frame looks a bit empty. It's ok, they dry beautifully and will press right in the hanging frame, so I'll just pop outside 5 feet and cut a couple more...

...and step on a wasp. Sigh. Ignore the sting and grab the damn flowers! This is getting ridiculous!

Cut 'em quick and run back in the house, praying the whole time that I can make it all the way back in the door without something else happening.

Locate the stinger (well of course it had to be right between the toes), yank it out and watch the middle toe turn an angry red and swell 3 times it's size. Sigh.

Disregard the pain and get the frames done. Done, done, done!

Ok, they're on the wall. Admire them as you back into the table, slip, fall on the floor and spill a full cup of coffee. Uh-huh.

Rub sore butt, clean up coffee, and promptly smash the other foot into a table leg. What, was it jealous of the one with the sting?

I'm bruised, bleeding and swollen all over, and I'm not even telling what happened with dinner...


1 comment:

Wendy said...

Hi Tina, Just wanted to let you know how much I enjoy your writing style. I found your blog tonight quite by accident. I started out looking for a wild flower I have seen in the countryside because I thought it was pretty. Still don't know what it is, but maybe someday I'll find out what it is. I blog also: http://inwendysworld.blogspot.com