Thursday, September 21, 2006

Wow!

What a deal!
Popped into Lowe's to see how bad the bill was going to be to replace my sewing room roof (just one of the casualties of the tornado), and of course I just had to check the garden center.
Bingo! $17.99 hanging impatien and vinca baskets for 25 cents...omg! There were 13 there so grabbed a few for cuttings. There were a couple old ladies giving me that 'what the hell does she expect to do with flowers that'll be dead in a month' look. Hehe, yeah, but they won't be dead babes! And anyways, the freaking potting soil was worth the quarter.
So, the cashier guy sees me eyeing over the rest, cause maybe I want just one more color, lol, and D is busy asking "Are you done yet?", so the cashier (love those young guys who just could care less) says, "Tell you what, I'll make you a deal." He thinks for a second, counts slowly and says, "Give you all of them for 2 bucks." Well, hell, YES!
Now he's gotta get an over-ride on the cash register. Like I care I have to wait? I'm getting 13 hanging pots of not-to-bad-looking plants for 2 bucks!
Manager finally shows up to do the over-ride and gives them to me for 5 cents each! 5 freaking cents! And then happened to find spirea for 2 bucks.
Made my whole dang day! :) Talk about a happy camper.
On the way home, I decided we needed a quick trip to the 'bad' store. Ahem. Huge bale of peat for 3 bucks because the bag was broken open.
Needless to say - was a darn good luck-out day.
Good Lord, there are cuttings everywhere. Good thing I had the foresight to make thousands of paper pots for winter sowing......

StumbleUpon.com

1 comment:

Carol said...

Just found your blog. Pretty impressive bargain shopping, even if you didn't take cuttings off of them and just hung them up for a month.